North High School 2016 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2016 North High School graduates.

Valedictorian: Rachel Dao
Salutatorian:  Allen Quang

The graduates were:

Ardwan Abdelrazzaq, Diyana Abdulahad (H, NHS), Abdullah M. Abdullah (H), Khalid W. Abdullah, Sama A. Abdulrazzaq, John P. Abrahamian, Johan M. Abreu, Jasmin S. Addai (H, NHS), Veronica N. Adunah, Robert P. Agbay, Justyn A. Aguila (H, NHS), Colbert K. Agyei, Alhasan M. Ahmed, Todimu E. Akindude (H, NHS), Anasty I. Albino, Luann Alchaar Dasilva, Tyanna L. Alexander, Sara H. Ali (H), Neksone M. Allah Digui, Jonathan Alvarado, Yasseen A. Amellal (H), Arnold Amoah (H), Yaw Anin Somiah, Boakye O. Ansah, Malachi Appiah (H), Karly M. Araujo Pockels, Devon Kshwn Love Ashton, Thamires V. Assis Mutz, Anthony M. Ayarza, Kesia B. Baah (H), John Badillo, Matthew R. Baker, Evangelia A. Bakoyiannis (H), Noor Barakat, Taghreed Barakat (H), Maria Paula Bautista Cuellar (H), Courtney M. Beriau (H, NHS), Robertho Berlus, Daphne Bernard, Tyisha C. Berry (H), Arnaisha N. Bertrand, Banita Bhujel, George K. Biney (H, NHS), Cote J. Bishop, Edward B. Boamah, Hastings K. Boampong (H, NHS), Louis Boateng (H, NHS), Raisha N. Bonefont, Savannah A. Bouchard, Syheid N. Bradley, Miata O. Brima (H, NHS), Thomas N. Bruce (H), Shantell E. Bryan, Doreen A. Buabeng (H, NHS), Shawn M. Caballero, Dave A. Cabrera, Karina A. Calderon (H, NHS), Daneyshalis Carrasquillo Cruz, Eduardo Castro, Josue D. Castro, Mynisia Danelle Patricia Charles, Mario Chimento, Naithan J. Claudio Sanchez, Ailyah L. Collins, Sade M. Comiska (H), Lurian V. Costa De Azevedo, Javier M. Cotto Carreras, Ashley K. Crespo (H), Angelo A. Crespo, Jamnice Cruz, Anthony M. Cruz, Georgia O. Cruz, Marc Andre Alexandre Cyrille, Freda O. Dankyi (H), Henrietta Danso (H, NHS), Rachel Q. Dao (H, NHS), Anthony M. Davis, Andrew S. Debrusk, Lydia A. Dejesus Carrion (H), Estela F. Delgado, Josephine N. Dennis (H, NHS), Dylan R. Desrosiers, Cassandra J. Diaz, Omayra Y. Diaz, Yasmil Diaz Suazo (H), Allison E. Dickieson, Jazmine K. Dion, Marie Ange A. Dogbe (H), Silas A. Donado (H), Isaiah Dorelus, Romario S. Downey, Mathew J. Doyle, Christopher G. Dunbar, Claire T. Duong (H, NHS), Hamzah M. El Hussein, Brianna M. Eldridge, Alexandra M. Elias, Elmerson A. Escamilla, Jose F. Escobar Pena (H), Dennis O. Eshia, Julio C. Esparza, Darilyn Z. Espinoza, Sebastien A. Faustin, Alexsandra S. Faustino, Edwin R. Fernandez, Anthony J. Fichtner (H, NHS), Akiel E. Figueroa, Angel M. Figueroa Roman, Hazel R. Friend, Maria S. Gabriel Feliciano (H), Alvaro D. Garcia, Francisco S. Gaspar, Romeo M. Gauthier, Dangelo R. Gedeon, Edrissa Claine L. Gilardez (H), Stephen A. Golas, Natasha M. Gomera (H), Roberto Gomez Ramirez, Rachel T. Gonzales, Adoniz Gracia Baez, Madison Greene, Nathaniel A. Griffin, Sanjev K. Gurung, Meera Gurung (H), Kyle P. Heath (H), Daniel Heredia, Christian Heredia, Bernabe Hernandez, Jennifer E. Hernandez Espinoza, Andrew R. Higbie (H), David K. Ho (H, NHS), Tamiah N. Hutchful, Kimberly Huynh, Jeffery P. Irving, Sobhi Y. Ismail, Malachy T. Jackson, Elena M. Jacques (H) , Mohamed A. Jama, Aya Jasim, Mary Jebur, Kiyara J. Jobe, Antonia A. Jones, Faline N. Joseph, Chris W. Kagiri, Alvin Karr, Afua S. Kessie, John Khoury, Micah L. Kibler, Dale A. Koomson, Sage R. Korins-Boyd (H), Nadeen A. Krayem, Benjamin K. Kurek Bale, Deshea F. Kusi, Saviel S. Laracuente, Karla Sunami Latta, Michael D. Lavoie, Zaqeisha J. Laythe (H), Bryanna L. Laythe, Thu A. Le (H, NHS), Luz M. Llanos, Ryan M. Logan, Luis D. Lopez Casanova, Heidy R. Lopez Garcia, Marina Lopez Ramirez, Owakina E. Louis (H, NHS), Xavier A. Lovett Esannason, Robert Lucier, Angel M. Madriz, Ricardo Maldonado, Alexander M. Maldonado, Tatianna I. Maldonado, Tahtyanna C. Mallad, Casey R. Malloy, Solymar M. Mangual, Ashley Marin (H), Felicia S. Marlborough, Mauricio B. Martinez, Jeiline Martinez (H), Cristian D. Martinez, Sabrina I. Martino (H, NHS), Estrom Mbaidadje, Felicite Mbaimaki (H), Cameron J. Mcgann, Edwin A. Mejia, Juan C. Melendez, Francisco J. Mercedes, Veronica N. Miletti (H, NHS), El Roi A. Mills (H), Hawa D. Mohamed, Kopor Molley, Edwin O. Montalvo, Morgan C. Moore, Shawna D. Moore, Iveliss M. Morales, Christian L. Morales, Gabriel B. Mutz, Crystal A. Navarro, Paul V. Nguyen, Sydney N. Nguyen (H, NHS), Cristian J. Nicasio, Sean T. Nichols, Raekwon T. Notice, Dorothy A. Obisui (H, NHS), Diana Obregon, Keyshawn M. Oconnell (H, NHS), Willette T. Ofori, Ruddy Ogando, Emmanuella V. Okla (H), Erik N. Ortiz, Shajayra L. Ortiz, Fatima A. Oseida (H, NHS), Leyshaliz M. Otero, Blinera Paloja, Meet S. Patel (H), Ian L. Peart, Reilly D. Peloquin (H, NHS), Camila J. Penaherrera Oliveira, Isabela S. Pereira (H) , Janeiro Perez (H) , Kingery Perez Garcia, Hailee P. Peterson, Be V. Pham, Dalilka E. Plaza Caraballo, Nicholas E. Plouffe, Jenna N. Prokopowich, Michael J. Puzo, Allen Q. Quang (H, NHS), Tiffany Quang (H, NHS), Jamelys D. Quezada, Tal M. Rai (H), Santa B. Rai, Ashley J. Ramos, Brandy L. Raphael, Nathan Remillard, Hector J. Reyes Olivas, Jada R. Richards, Zachary D. Rider, Gerardo Rivera, Ada E. Rivera (H), Eliezer E. Rivera, Samantha Rivera, Ashley D. Rivera Perez (H), Nathan R. Rivers, Kaliah L. Roa, Apollo M. Rodrigues, Edimael Rodriguez, Miqueas Rodriguez (H), Disleydi Rodriguez, Roberto Rodriguez, jose O. Rodriguez Santiago, Jose W. Rodriguez Santiago, Kimberly V. Rojas, Justin A. Roman, Pedro A. Romero (H), Kalushmar M. Rosario Diaz, Deja R. Rucker, Deandre Christopher Rubet, Alajia J. Sahin, Malik K. Saine, Adeniyi S. Salami (H), anthony rene Sanchez, Kobe J. Sanders (H), Xavier Santiago, Eroilda Santiago, Jose L. Santiago, Abdeljalil Sebbai, Mohammed Sebbai (H), Samuel J. Serafin, Isaiah Sierra, Mary G. Siriboe (H, NHS), Malaysia N. Smith, Anderson Soares, Petrena A. Sommerville (H, NHS), Brittany A. Soto, Lenoshka E. Soto (H), Emily B. Soundara (H) , Beckie J. Stanley, Donnecia N. Stapleton, Sashane S. Sterling, Doriela Stoja, Donte J. Surdeen, Ruba Taha, Milan Tamang (H), Sandra M. Tarwoe, Lynn A. Thibault (H, NHS), Tete B. Thomas (H, NHS), Levone E. Thomas, Zachary W. Tormey (H) , Damarielys Torres Burgos, Jakob N. Tran, Christopher N. Vaccaro, Neysha M. Vargas, Jose H. Vasquez, Anthony J. Vazquez, Aisha M. Vega, Joel D. Vega, Javier F. Velez, Alex Viera, Khai B. Vuong (H, NHS), Katrel M. Waller, Luther A. Ward, Jarret P. Warner, Natasha M. Washington, Aiana J. Whaley, Kyle M. Wilhelmi, and Daniel A. Zhdanov (H).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

North High School Valedictorian:  Rachel Dao

Salutatorians:  Allen Quang & Tiffany Quang

Special Awards - National Scholar Merit Finalist – PSAT:  Elena Jacques

Alice Miles Scholarship:  Claire Duong

Bay State Bank Scholarship:  Elena Jaques

DCU Scholarship:  Andrew Higbie

Keolis Scholarship:  Justyn Aguila

Mary Clifford Scholarship:  Sydney Nguyen

Michael Miller Award:  Pedro Romero

Hanover Scholarship:  Diyana Abdulahad, Miata Brima, Rachel Dao, Josephine Dennis, Thu Le, Dorothy Obisui, Reilly Peloquin, Tiffany Quang, Petrena Sommerville

Nereida Melendez Award:  Alvaro Garcia

Volunteer Service Award:  Ian Peart

Principal’s Citizenship Award:  Michael Puzo

Daughters of American Revolution Scholarship:  Justyn Aguila

Voice of North High:  Zachary Tormey

Unibank Scholarship Award:  Lynn Thibault  

Commitment to Kindness Award:  Nicole Patnod

Outstanding Office Aide Award:  Todimu Akindude

Student Achievement Award:  Rachel Dao

North High Alumni Association Scholarships:

Community Service:  Ian Peart
Male Athlete:  Edward Boamah  
Female Athletic:  Tamiah Hutchful  
Arts/Music:  Javier Cotto Carreras  
Academic:
     Male:  Allen Quang
     Female:  Rachel Dao

District E Athletic Director’s Award:

Male:  Geroge Biney
Female:  Diana Obregon

Mass Secondary School Administrators Association Award:  Rachel Dao

Student Leadership Award – Health Science Academy:  Mary Siriboe

Student Leadership Award – School of Technology & Business:  Paul Nguyen

Student Leadership Award – School of Systems and Social Justice:  Keyshawn O’Connell

Outstanding Student Writers Award:  Todimu Akindude, Rachel Dao, Ashley Martin, Dorothy Obisui, Fatima Oseida, Kobe Sanders, Lynn Thibault

National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine:  John Shugrue, Leanna Giang

Principal’s Excellence in Science:  Tete Thomas (Brenda)

Principal’s Excellence in Math:  Rachel Dao

Principal’s Excellence in History:  Keyshawn O’Connell

Principal’s Excellence in ELA:  Meet Patel

Senior Perfect Attendance:  Boakye Ansah, Malachi Appiah, Keyshawn O’Connell, Meet Patel, Adeniyi Salami

Perseverance Award:  Francisco Mercedes